What Documents Do You Require for the UK Spousal Visa Application?

If you are living in the UK, the law permits anyone to visit you for up to six months by merely applying for a general visitor visa. However, if the visitor is your partner, they can stay longer than six months. Applying and getting a UK Spousal Visa is not only a delicate process, but it is also tedious and requires you to know the exact documents you need to launch. If you are in the process or intending to apply for the UK Spousal Visa. You are in the right place. We'll enlighten you on the documents you require to apply for a UK Spousal Visa.

What is a Spousal Visa UK?

uk spouse visa is a type of visa that's established for people who intend to visit their partner (fiancé or spouse) who is a resident or citizen of the United Kingdom with no immigration restrictions. If in the UK, you can apply either online or by way of post. If you are outside of the UK, you can only apply online.

Documents required for UK Spousal Visa application

  1. You must have a valid passport which must have an empty page to allow for affixing a visa
  2. Any previous passports
  3. Proof of English language is a requirement
  4. Two passport size color photos
  5. Proof of financial means
  6. Must provide proof of the relationship such as photos of you with your partner together or any other relevant proof.
  7. You are also required to provide other supporting documentation to the consular officer which include:
  • Your full name
  • Date of birth
  • Details of any previous applications, if any
  • Details on any criminal convictions, if any
  • National insurance number, if you have it
  • Details of your parent’s nationality and date of birth (applicable if you are applying outside of the UK)
  • If you are in a country where it's mandatory you take a tuberculosis test, you must provide your tuberculosis test results.
  • If your application documents aren't in English or Welsh, you will be required to translate them accordingly.

Besides the documents required to launch your UK spousal visa application at the consular office, it’s vital for you to understand the UK Spousal Visa eligibility criteria.

UK Spousal Visa Eligibility Criteria

Both you as a resident of the UK and the partner you wish to join you must fulfill certain criteria set by the immigration office in the UK. The criteria include:

  • You and the partner must be over 18 years of age
  • The person to be joined must be a UK citizen
  • The parties must have been in a relationship for more than two years at the time of the application
  • In case of a fiancé, you must prove that you intend to marry within six months
  • In case of a proposed civil partnership, you must show proof that you intend to enter into a civil partnership within six months

Conclusion

If you wish to join your partner in the UK, you should brace yourself for a tedious process with mandatory requirements. This article is an excellent guide as it provides you with not only an insight into the documents you require to launch your application, but also the UK Spousal Visa eligibility criteria.